In case you weren’t aware, we just had ourselves an election.

The results:
Say hello to your new Senators:
Charles River: Abaham “Abby” Berin
East: Melissa Skolnik
2012: Abby Kulawitz
Village: Albert Feldman

Heading into the run-off for Associate Justice:
Ryan D. Martin and Deena Glucksman.

Full results:

Candidates (winners bolded),

Student Union SP10-1 (Charles River)

Senator for Charles River

As at Poll close: Thursday 04 February 2010 23:59 EST

Number of voters: 16 · Group size: 243 · Percentage voted: 6.58

Ranked by votes

Rank      Candidate           Votes    %

1              Abraham Berin                 14           87.50

2              Kiril Lozinsky write-in      1              6.25

2              Abstain                 1              6.25

Student Union SP10-1 (Associate Justice)

Associate Justice for the Union Judiciary

As at Poll close: Thursday 04 February 2010 23:59 EST

Number of voters: 446 · Group size: 3390 · Percentage voted: 13.15

Ranked by votes

Rank      Candidate           Votes    %

1              Ryan D. Martin (run-off) 116         26.00

2              Deena L. Glucksman (run-off) 100         22.42

3              Michael D. Sklaroff          74           16.59

4              Abstain                 73           16.36

5              Andrew R. Scheinberg   66           14.79

6              Adam Lapetina write-in                 4              0.89

7              Jonah Seligman write-in                2              0.44

9              Eli Tarlow write-in            1              0.22

9              Jeremy Weinberg write-in           1              0.22

9              Nick Petrocchi write-in 1              0.22

9              Andrea Fineman write-in             1              0.22

9              Arielle Schneider write-in             1              0.22

9              Scott Oglesby write-in   1              0.22

9              Jasmine Gothelf write-in              1              0.22

9              Joyce M. Wang write-in                1              0.22

9              Jason Karelis write-in     1              0.22

9              Abhirup Das write-in      1              0.22

9              Slark coucy write-in         1              0.22

Student Union SP10-1 (East)

Senator for East Quad

As at Poll close: Thursday 04 February 2010 23:59 EST

Number of voters: 105 · Group size: 379 · Percentage voted: 27.70

Ranked by votes

Rank      Candidate           Votes    %

1              Melissa Skolnik write-in              55           52.38

2              Abstain                 14           13.33

3              Ida Chelengar write-in   11           10.47

4              Shanny Shmuel write-in                6              5.71

5              Scott Oglesby write-in   3              2.85

7              Eli Tarlow write-in            2              1.90

7              Angela Chau write-in      2              1.90

7              Joe corsello write-in       2              1.90

7              Adam Lapetina write-in                 2              1.90

12           Lara Hirschler write-in    1              0.95

12           Kevin sun write-in           1              0.95

12           Nick Petrocchi write-in 1              0.95

12           Travis Chui write-in         1              0.95

12           John Fonte write-in        1              0.95

12           Alex Marder write-in      1              0.95

12           Abby Lane Kulawitz write-in        1              0.95

12           Ben Henig write-in          1              0.95

Student Union SP10-1 (2012)

Senator for the Class of 2012

As at Poll close: Thursday 04 February 2010 23:59 EST

Number of voters: 264 · Group size: 854 · Percentage voted: 30.91

Ranked by votes

Rank      Candidate           Votes    %

1              Abby L. Kulawitz              155         58.71

2              Joshua A. Basseches       92           34.84

3              Abstain                 15           5.68

4              Scott Oglesby write-in   1              0.38

4              Nipun Marwaha write-in              1              0.38

Student Union SP10-1 (Village)

Senator for Village Quad

As at Poll close: Thursday 04 February 2010 23:59 EST

Number of voters: 88 · Group size: 203 · Percentage voted: 43.35

Ranked by votes

Rank      Candidate           Votes    %

1              Albert Feldman                57           64.77

2              Jonathan W. Woloszyn 26           29.55

3              Abstain                 2              2.27

4              Morgan Conley write-in                1              1.14

4              Andrea Fineman write-in             1              1.14

4              Thomas Arnott write-in                 1              1.14

Congratulations to Abraham, Melissa, Abby, and Albert!

There will be a final run-off election for Associate Justice of the Union Judiciary between Ryan Martin and Deena Glucksman on Sunday!

Thanks,

Sofya Bronshvayg

Elections Commissioner

5 comments on “Election Results”

  1. Lev Says:

    So uh…. anyone else catch the irony that we now have a midyear Senator?

  2. Anonymous Says:

    Good job on posting the election results.I’m wondering, where did you get them? they are impossible to track down.

  3. me Says:

    they were emailed to all candidates post-election.

  4. Sahar Says:

    They were also emailed to the heads of the Justice and Hoot, and me

  5. Lev Says:

    Anyword on the Secretary election?