Here they are:

Congrats to Andy for President, Amanda for VP, Daniel for Treasurer, Diana for Secretary, Akash, Julia, Makelensky and Gabriel and Lisa for Fiance Board (all positions), and Nicole for UCC.

There will be a final round for Junior Rep to the Board of Trustees. It will include Heddy and Sahar.

There will also be a final round for Junior Rep to the Alumni Association. Jourdan and Sam.

The polls for the final round open at 12:01 AM on Sunday April 5th. They will be open until 11:59.

Full Info:

President
Rank    Person          Votes   %
1       Andrew Hogan    678     60.05
2       Philips Loh     301     26.57
3       ABSTAIN         94      8.33
4       Alex Trott      12      1.06
6       Jason Gray      4       0.35
7       Judah Druck     3       0.27
8       Anita Mann      1       0.09
8       Ryan McElaney   1       0.09
8       Noam Shuster    1       0.09
8       Matt Kriegsman  1       0.09
8       Tony Rios       1       0.09
8       Jonathan Ringvald       1       0.09
8       John Domanick   1       0.09
8       Nick Petrocchi  1       0.09
8       Jenna Brofsky   1       0.09
8       Rami Abdelghafar        1       0.09
8       Jacob Agi       1       0.09

Vice President
Rank    Name            Votes    %
1       Amanda Hecker   570     49.74
2       Nathan Robinson         402     35.08
3       ABSTAIN         145     12.65
4       Alex Trott      11      0.96
5       Kayla Sotomil   3       0.26
6       Jonathan Ringvald       1       0.09
6       Ayush Pathak    1       0.09
6       Hannah Richmond         1       0.09
6       Jason Gray      1       0.09
6       Gustavo Pardo   1       0.09

Treasurer
Rank      Name                   Votes   %
1       Daniel Acheampong       924     80.77
2       ABSTAIN         182     15.91
3       Alex Trott      13      1.14
4       Aaron Mowitz    1       0.09
4       Travis Chui     1       0.09
4       Anthony Rios    1       0.09
4       Darren Sandler  1       0.09
4       Gaspar Obimba   1       0.09
4       Abigail Katzneslon      1       0.09
4       Jasmine Gothelf         1       0.09
4       Frank Golub     1       0.09

Secretary
Rank    Candidate       Votes   %
1       Diana Aronin    434     39.24
2       Esther Yi       365     33.00
3       ABSTAIN         274     24.77
5       Alex Trott      14      1.27
5       Denisse Dubrovsky       1       0.09
5       Mark Zager      1       0.09
5       Alex Norris     1       0.09
5       Ezra Fishman    1       0.09
5       Jorge Ascencio  1       0.09
5       Jacqueline Feinberg     1       0.09
5       Parth Krishna   1       0.09
5       Ilana Galil     1       0.09
5       Frank Golub     1       0.09
5       Jacob Crosby    1       0.09
5       ????????????    1       0.09

Finance Board (please disregard the total percentage, it counts according to number of votes, not voters and I wasn’t going to add all the write-ins and re-tabulate)
Rank    Candidate       Votes   %
1       Akash Vadalia   981     93.79
2       Julia Cohen     977     93.40
3       Makensley Lordeus       972     92.93
4       Gabriel C. Weingrod Nemzow      938     89.67
5       Abigail Katznelson      80      5.54
7       Alex Trott      13      1.24
8       Tahl Mayer      10      0.96
10      Svati Goyal     5       0.48
10      Catherine McConnell     5       0.48
12      Zev Rowlett     4       0.38
12      Carly Greenberg         4       0.38
12      Kaye Reyes      4       0.38
16      Bruce Strong    3       0.29
16      Douglas Friedman        3       0.29
16      Hannah Richman  3       0.29
21      Alexander Trott         2       0.19
21      Jacob Agi       2       0.19
21      Raquel Greenberg        2       0.19
21      Frank Golub     2       0.19
32      Avner Swerdlow  1       0.10
32      Gdaly Berlin    1       0.10
32      Amy Brooks      1       0.10
32      Justin Serio    1       0.10
32      Diego medrano   1       0.10
32      Jonathan Pincus         1       0.10
32      Hannah Kirsch   1       0.10
32      Jenna Brofsky   1       0.10
32      Sandra Greenberg        1       0.10
32      Baron Zouche    1       0.10
32      Marquis De Sade         1       0.10
32      The Earl of Sandwich    1       0.10
32      Simon Schreier  1       0.10
32      George Harrison         1       0.10
32      Bojan Rajkovic  1       0.10
32      Paul Krugamn    1       0.10
32      Aharon HaCohen  1       0.10
32      Andrew Hyde     1       0.10
32      Ashraf Hussein  1       0.10
32      Nadav Havivi    1       0.10
32      Albert Camus    1       0.10
32      Anwar Sadat     1       0.10
32      Dennis Ross     1       0.10
32      Benjamin Stein  1       0.10
32      Rozalyn Levine  1       0.10
32      Jason Gray      1       0.10
32      Sol kim         1       0.10
32      Daniel Shimansky        1       0.10
32      Jules Levenson  1       0.10
32      Shirel Guez     1       0.10
32      James Bartalocci        1       0.10
32      Jonathan Ringvald       1       0.10
32      Ivanna P. Freely        1       0.10
32      Adam Richman    1       0.10
32      Laura Hand      1       0.10
32      Philip lacombe  1       0.10
32      Josh Jerusalmi  1       0.10
32      Sahar   1       0.10
32      Alberto Lopez   1       0.10
32      Diego Ramirez   1       0.10
32      Kevin Sun       1       0.10
32      Adam Ross       1       0.10
32      Evan Green-Lowe         1       0.10
32      Joanna Chu      1       0.10
32      Lisa Hanania    1       0.10
32      Jillian Allen   1       0.10
32      Phasia Gainous  1       0.10
32      Felix Feng      1       0.10
32      Parth Krishna   1       0.10
32      Abraham berin   1       0.10
32      Vu truong       1       0.10
32      Abbie Stayne    1       0.10
32      Michael Rush    1       0.10
32      George F. Kennan        1       0.10
32      James Byrnes    1       0.10
32      Robert A. Lovett        1       0.10
32      Judah Druck     1       0.10
32      Hannah Richmond         1       0.10
32      Kaye Rayes      1       0.10
32      Thal Mayer      1       0.10
32      Kaye Reves      1       0.10
32      Jasmine Gothelf         1       0.10
32      Dory Ziperstein         1       0.10
32      Kayla Sotomil   1       0.10
32      Daniel Weisz    1       0.10
32      Michael Weil    1       0.10
32      Aviva Cormier   1       0.10
32      Emily Pope-Obeda        1       0.10
32      Jose Cuervo     1       0.10
32      Ryan McElhaney  1       0.10
32      Pigasus 2       1       0.10
32      ???????????????         1       0.10
32      Alexander Hamilton      1       0.10
32      Andrew Brandess         1       0.10
181     ABSTAIN         0       0.00

Racial Minority Member of the Finance Board
Rank    Candidate       Votes   %
1       Lisa Qi         144     70.90
2       ABSTAIN         54      26.66
3       Lisa Hanania    1       0.004
3       Noam Shuster    1       0.004
3       Jonathan Ringvald       1       0.004
3       Stephen chang   1       0.004
3       Jasmine Gothelf         1       0.004

Junior Rep to the Board of Trustees
Rank    Candidate       Votes   %
1       Heddy M. Ben-Atar       392     36.70
2       Sahar Massachi  384     35.96
3       ABSTAIN         144     13.48
4       Philip Y. Lu    129     12.08
5       Alex Trott      10      0.94
6       Pigasus         2       0.19
8       Dina Nathanson  1       0.09
8       Galen Pardee    1       0.09
8       Jonathan Ringvald       1       0.09
8       Tarun Bhatia    1       0.09
8       Ben Dover       1       0.09

Junior Rep to the UCC
Rank    Candidate       Votes   %
1       Nicole Cordero  704     67.89
2       ABSTAIN         219     21.12
3       Maia Gallagher-Siudzinski 41
4       Galen Pardee    37      3.57
5       Alex Trott      11      1.06
6       Edward Langer   10      0.96
7       Rebecca Berger  1       0.10
7       Jonathan Ringvald       1       0.10
7       Sidak Pannu     1       0.10
7       Parth Krishna   1       0.10
7       Yevgeniya Goltser       1       0.10
7       Jasmine Gothelf         1       0.10
7       Frank Golub     1       0.10
7       Rephael Stern   1       0.10

Junior Rep to the Alumni Assocation
Rank    Candidate       Votes   %
1       ABSTAIN         301     29.74
2       Jourdan I. Cohen        240     23.72
3       Samuel M. Fuchs         238     23.52
4       Jordan Kert     209     20.65
5       Alex Trott      10      0.99
7       Lena morrison   1       0.10
7       Ilana Sidorsky  1       0.10
7       Sungtae Park    1       0.10
7       Christie Hefner         1       0.10
7       Jonathan Ringvald       1       0.10
7       Anita Bath      1       0.10
7       Frank Scangarello       1       0.10
7       Kayla Sotomil   1       0.10
7       Dory ziperstein         1       0.10
7       Rafi Kaufman    1       0.10

9 comments on “Elections Results”

  1. NathanJRobinson Says:

    I notice the Secretary/Commission has chosen not to release the Pigasus tally. Outrageous!

  2. Carrie Says:

    Censorship is alive and well.

    PIGASUS THE IMMORTAL SHALL NOT BE STOPPED!

  3. Gideon Says:

    1 ABSTAIN 301 29.74
    2 Jourdan I. Cohen 240 23.72
    3 Samuel M. Fuchs 238 23.52

  4. Rachel GK Says:

    Candidates can and have been beaten by Abstain, though I’ve only heard of it happening in an uncontested race…

  5. Lev Says:

    I’m gonna post more fully on the Pigasus situation later, but I think its pretty outrageous to not count everyone’s votes, even protest votes.

  6. Publius Says:

    Lev, I understand your views on the Pigasus situation but the election rules do clearly state that only votes for current undergraduates or TYP students should be counted. This means that people voting for the likes of Donald Duck and various administrators are essentially choosing not to vote. While some people might write someone in as a protest vote, others might do it as a joke. There was some talk a few years back (I can explain more another time) of creating a system to do a write-in you actually had to enter the UNet ID of the write-in. Because BigPulse is not linked through UNet that is not possible, but fake names are still not counted.

  7. Carrie Says:

    Well, Publius. You should take a closer look. I don’t recall any registered student by the name of “The Earl of Sandwich.” Perhaps you know the real identity of the candidate currently known as “????????????.”

    Point mute.

  8. Publius Says:

    First, it appears that the Presidential election results have been stripped of everything except the real names. The VP election appears to have the same thing. It is pretty clear that the other elections, especially the Finance Board election, were not stripped of the fake names. Pigasus does appear in a couple of the results.

    Second, I was commenting more on idea of counting votes for non-students (or fake people) rather than on the specific way these election results were presented.

  9. Lev Says:

    Its in the best interest of the union to reveal to final vote total.

    This is part of the text I sent in my email to the elections commission a few moments ago:

    Votes for Pigasus were cast in protest, and I believe the number of votes is of value to the next administration. The Pigasus issue is different from the issue of votes cast for Donald Duck because votes for Pigasus show a voting populace that is informed about Union issues, but unhappy with the crop of candidates, or with the union in general. In that sense, they have much more symbolic meaning than votes for “Abstain.”

    In the best interests of the Union, I’d like to see the total number of votes cast for Pigasus so that the Student Union can see how many people fit into this unique population, and how it can best meet their needs as students.